Ghacks.Net - Info ghacks.net

ghacks receives about 61,500 unique visitors and 78,105 (1.27 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $492.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $356,293.80. According to Alexa Traffic Rank ghacks.net is ranked number 12,536 in the world and 0.0123% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Chicago, IL, 60604, United States and links to network IP address 96.30.22.116.

About - ghacks.net

How popular is ghacks.net?

Daily Unique Visitors:
61,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
1,845,000
Daily Pageviews:
78,105 (1.27 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
12,536 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0123% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
Compete
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 25.6%25.9%8168
India 13.5%12.5%6914
United Kingdom 4.8%5.0%6429
Spain 2.6%2.6%8245
Canada 2.4%2.6%6943
Indonesia 2.4%3.3%6060
Italy 2.1%2.1%10646
France 1.8%2.7%11948
Australia 1.7%1.6%7056
Pakistan 1.7%1.6%6366
Brazil 1.6%1.5%14558
Russia 1.6%1.3%36923
Turkey 1.6%1.8%11828
South Africa 1.5%1.3%5221
Germany 1.5%1.3%21971
China 1.4%1.3%44103
Iran 1.3%1.1%17649
Poland 1.2%1.1%11047
South Korea 1.2%1.1%17107
Netherlands 1.2%1.1%9281
Egypt 1.2%1.2%6713
Israel 1.2%1.4%3012
Japan 1.1%1.0%47558
Malaysia 1.0%0.9%6645
Greece 0.9%1.2%7886
Hong Kong 0.8%0.8%7890
Mexico 0.8%1.0%13802
Saudi Arabia 0.8%0.7%10119
Czech Republic 0.8%1.0%5692
Romania 0.7%0.6%9536
Bangladesh 0.7%0.6%7283
Portugal 0.7%0.8%5163
Singapore 0.6%0.6%8290
Ireland 0.6%0.6%5706
Taiwan 0.6%0.6%13547
Algeria 0.6%0.6%7428
Belgium 0.5%0.5%9627
Thailand 0.5%0.5%12908

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
ghacks.net
99.16%96.95%1.22
cdn.ghacks.net
1.98%1.81%1.1
deals.ghacks.net
0.81%1.19%1.8
OTHER
0%0.05%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush ghacks.net
Domain:
  ghacks.net
Rank:
  16,628
Organic Keywords:
  294,668
Organic Traffic:
  80,988
Organic Cost:
  $104,032.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
4,423
Total Backlinks:
  158,152
Follow Links:
  110,695
Nofollow Links:
  47,457
Referring Domains:
  3,842
Referring IPs:
  3,566

How socially engaged is ghacks.net?

Facebook:
  5,447
Google +:
  21,947
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  9,015
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much ghacks.net can earn?

Website Value:
$356,293.80
Daily Revenue:
$492.00
Monthly Revenue:
$14,760.00
Yearly Revenue:
$179,580.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is ghacks.net hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
96.30.22.116
ASN:
AS19066 
ISP:
Cogswell Enterprises Inc. 
Server Location:
Chicago
IL
60604
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 96.30.22.116

How fast does ghacks.net load?

Average Load Time:
(2786 ms) 25 % of sites are slower

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.11.3.min.js?ver=1.11.3
http://www.ghacks.net/wp-content/plugins/bwp-minify/min/?f=wp-content/plugins/all-in-one-schemaorg-rich-snippets/js/jquery.rating.min.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.ghacks.net/wp-content/plugins/bwp-minify/min/?f=wp-content/plugins/wptouch-pro/themes/foundation/modules/fontello/css/fontello.css
http://www.ghacks.net/wp-content/plugins/bwp-minify/min/?f=wp-content/plugins/stackcommerce-deal-feed/wp/includes/css/custom_script.css,wp-content/plugins/download-monitor/assets/css/frontend.css,wp-content/plugins/wptouch-pro/themes/foundation/default/style.css,wp-content/wptouch-data/themes/classic-redux-copy-1/default/style.css,wp-content/plugins/all-in-one-schemaorg-rich-snippets/css/jquery.rating.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://widgets.stackcommerce.com/deal-feed/stackCommerceWidget.css (expiration not specified)
https://widgets.stackcommerce.com/deal-feed/stackCommerceWidget.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://apikeys.civiccomputing.com/c/v?d=www.ghacks.net&p=cookiecontrol%20single-site&v=6&k=bfbe41d2062eec9306f7775bcc0e3ff1c4bf3a17 (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
http://www.ghacks.net/wp-content/plugins/bwp-minify/min/?f=wp-content/plugins/all-in-one-schemaorg-rich-snippets/css/style.css (24 hours)
http://www.ghacks.net/wp-content/plugins/bwp-minify/min/?f=wp-content/plugins/all-in-one-schemaorg-rich-snippets/js/jquery.rating.min.js (24 hours)
http://www.ghacks.net/wp-content/plugins/bwp-minify/min/?f=wp-content/plugins/stackcommerce-deal-feed/wp/includes/css/custom_script.css,wp-content/plugins/download-monitor/assets/css/frontend.css,wp-content/plugins/wptouch-pro/themes/foundation/default/style.css,wp-content/wptouch-data/themes/classic-redux-copy-1/default/style.css,wp-content/plugins/all-in-one-schemaorg-rich-snippets/css/jquery.rating.css (24 hours)
http://www.ghacks.net/wp-content/plugins/bwp-minify/min/?f=wp-content/plugins/wptouch-pro/themes/foundation/modules/fontello/css/fontello.css (24 hours)
http://www.ghacks.net/wp-content/plugins/bwp-minify/min/?f=wp-content/plugins/wptouch-pro/themes/foundation/modules/spinjs/spin.min.js,wp-content/plugins/wptouch-pro/themes/foundation/modules/spinjs/spin-jquery.js,wp-content/plugins/wptouch-pro/themes/foundation/modules/menu/menu.js,wp-content/plugins/wptouch-pro/themes/foundation/modules/base/base.js,wp-content/plugins/wptouch-pro/themes/foundation/modules/base/base-public.js,wp-content/plugins/wptouch-pro/themes/foundation/modules/load-more/load-more.js,wp-content/plugins/wptouch-pro/themes/foundation/modules/media/fitvids.js,wp-content/plugins/wptouch-pro/themes/foundation/modules/media/media.js,wp-content/plugins/wptouch-pro/themes/foundation/modules/fastclick/wptouch.fastclick.js,wp-content/plugins/wptouch-pro/themes/foundation/modules/fastclick/fastclick.min.js,wp-content/plugins/wptouch-pro/themes/foundation/modules/tappable/tappable.min.js,wp-content/plugins/wptouch-pro/themes/foundation/modules/tappable/wptouch.tappable.js,wp-content/plugins/wptouch-pro/include/js/wptouch.js,wp-content/wptouch-data/themes/classic-redux-copy-1/default/classic.js,wp-content/plugins/cookie-control/js/cookieControl-6.2.min.js,wp-includes/js/wp-embed.min.js (24 hours)
http://www.ghacks.net/wp-content/plugins/wptouch-pro/themes/foundation/modules/fontello/font/fontello.woff?64777116 (2 days)

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.46 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://www.gha…pera-37-final/">Opera 37: Find out what is new</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.gha…inal/#comments">3 responses</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <ins></ins> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <span></span> is close to 1 other tap targets .

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.4KiB (27% reduction).

Minifying https://widgets.stackcommerce.com/deal-feed/stackCommerceWidget.js could save 1.4KiB (27% reduction) after compression.
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currently Not Available

What sites are related to ghacks.net?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Thu, 05 May 2016 16:12:27 GMT
Server: Apache
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.5.19
Vary: Accept-Encoding,Cookie
Cache-Control: max-age=3, must-revalidate, max-age=172800
WP-Super-Cache: Served supercache file from PHP
Expires: Sat, 07 May 2016 16:12:27 GMT
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 3587
TXT 3587
MX aspmx3.googlemail.com 3587
MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 3587
MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 3587
MX aspmx.l.google.com 3587
MX aspmx2.googlemail.com 3587
SOA 587
Mname ns15.domaincontrol.com
Rname dns.jomax.net
Serial Number 2016032701
Refresh 28800
Retry 7200
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
A 96.30.22.116 1787
NS ns15.domaincontrol.com 3587
NS ns16.domaincontrol.com 3587

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2005-10-03
Domain Age:
10 years 7 months 2 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.godaddy.com...
Domain Name: GHACKS.NET
Registrar URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Registrant Name: Martin Brinkmann
Registrant Organization:
Name Server: NS15.DOMAINCONTROL.COM
Name Server: NS16.DOMAINCONTROL.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned

For complete domain details go to:
http://who.godaddy.com/whoischeck.aspx?domain=GHACKS.NET

The data contained in GoDaddy.com, LLC's WhoIs database,
while believed by the company to be reliable, is provided "as is"
with no guarantee or warranties regarding its accuracy. This
information is provided for the sole purpose of assisting you
in obtaining information about domain name registration records.
Any use of this data for any other purpose is expressly forbidden without the prior written
permission of GoDaddy.com, LLC. By submitting an inquiry,
you agree to these terms of usage and limitations of warranty. In particular,
you agree not to use this data to allow, enable, or otherwise make possible,
dissemination or collection of this data, in part or in its entirety, for any
purpose, such as the transmission of unsolicited advertising and
and solicitations of any kind, including spam. You further agree
not to use this data to enable high volume, automated or robotic electronic
processes designed to collect or compile this data for any purpose,
including mining this data for your own personal or commercial purposes.

Please note: the registrant of the domain name is specified
in the "registrant" section. In most cases, GoDaddy.com, LLC
is not the registrant of domain names listed in this database.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: GHACKS.NET
Registrar: GODADDY.COM, LLC
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 146
Whois Server: whois.godaddy.com
Referral URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Name Server: NS15.DOMAINCONTROL.COM
Name Server: NS16.DOMAINCONTROL.COM
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientRenewProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientRenewProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 29-mar-2016
Creation Date: 03-oct-2005
Expiration Date: 03-oct-2020

>>> Last update of whois database: Thu, 05 May 2016 16:12:23 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 116 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
ghacks.net widget